Hall of Fame

The UAPB/AM&N National Alumni Hall of Fame highlights and honors deserving person(s) for their distinguished service to their Alma Mater and excellence in their field of endeavor. Since 2008, the Hall of Fame has celebrated inductees in the following fields: Arts/Visual; Entertainment/Media; Athletics; Business/Industry; Community Service; Education; Faith/Theology; Government/Law; Military Service; Medicine/Medical; Science/Technology; Agriculture/Fisheries/Human Sciences; and Lifetime Achievement/Posthumous. To learn more about the Hall of Fame process, please send an email to; alumniuapb@aol.com or click here to download the UAPB ALUMNI NOMINATION APPLICATION to enter your nominee.

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Booker
Mr. Willie Booker, Jr. ‘54
Agriculture/Fisheries/Human Sciences
Mr. Robert L. Cole ‘65
Agriculture/Fisheries/Human Sciences
Mr. Kevin Cole ‘82
Arts/Visual
Mrs. VeLois Bowers ‘81
Business/Industry
Mr. John Wesley Kelley ‘64
Community Service
Mrs. Clementine F. Kelley ‘68
Community Service
Dr. James R. Bell, Ph.D. ‘57
Education
Dr. Josephine C. Bell, Ph.D.
Education
Dr. Herbert L. Carter ‘56
Education
Dr. Mildred Dalton Henry ‘71
Education
Johnnie Terry-Flemming ‘72
Government
LTC Annie M. Nelson ‘73
Military Service
Mrs. Jimmie L. Edwards ‘68
Lifetime Achievement/Posthumous

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Mr. Samuel Staples`63
Arts/Visual
Mr. Ulysses S. Grant`50
Athletics
Mr. J. Thomas May
Business/Industry
Mr. Clincy Trammell, Jr. `50
Business/Industry
Mr. Thomas F. Vaughns`50
Community Service
Ms. Doris W. Hawkins`63 
Education
Dr. Jacquelyn C. McCray`65 
Education
Dr. Alfred L. Parks`67
Education
Honorable Charles V. Johnson`54 
Government/Law
LTC (Ret) Grover L. Gibson`70
Military

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

Dr. Vannette Johnson '52
Athletics
Mr. Paul Williams `76
Business/Industry
Dr John Marshall Kilimanjaro `52
Community Service
Mrs. Frances Harris-Waddell `70
Community Service
Dr. Lawrence A. Davis, Jr. `58
Education
Attorney, Nathan Garrett `53
Education
Attorney, Wanda Garrett `53
Education
Bishop George Dallas McKinney `54
Faith/Theology
Mrs. Doris Wallace `70
Government/Law
Brigadier General
Aundre F. Piggee `81
Military
Dr. Isaac J. Crumbly `61
Science/Technology
Dr. Harding B. Young `44
Lifetime/Posthumous

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees

Reverend Smokie Norful `95
Entertainment/Media
Lawrence E. Nelson `73
Science/Technology



 

AAEAHP